Skip to content

SEAI One Stop Shop Grant Amounts by Measure and House Type (2026)

SEAI One Stop Shop grants per measure for detached, semi-D, mid-terrace and apartments, plus a worked example of a semi-detached retrofit and the BER B target.

SM Samuel Mario Pop AchimFounder & editor Updated 4 min read

When you use SEAI’s One Stop Shop, the grant is deducted from the price rather than repaid to you later. What you save depends on your house type and the measures in your plan. Here are the SEAI figures in one place, followed by a worked example.

Grant values by measure and house type

All amounts are in euro, from SEAI’s One Stop Shop page.

MeasureDetachedSemi-D / end terraceMid-terraceApartment
Heat pump system10,50010,50010,5008,500
Central heating upgrade for heat pump2,0002,0002,0001,000
Boiler scrappage2,0002,0002,0002,000
Air-to-air heat pump7,5007,5007,5007,500
Heating controls only700700700700
Attic insulation (first-time buyer / other)2,500 / 2,0001,900 / 1,5001,800 / 1,4001,400 / 1,100
Rafter insulation3,0003,0002,0001,500
Cavity wall insulation1,8001,300850700
External wall insulation8,0006,0003,5003,000
Internal insulation (dry lining)4,5003,5002,0001,500
Windows (complete upgrade)4,0003,0001,8001,500
External doors (max 2)800 per door800 per door800 per door800 per door
Floor insulation3,5003,5003,5003,500
Solar thermal1,2001,2001,2001,200
Mechanical ventilation1,5001,5001,5001,500
Air tightness1,0001,0001,0001,000
Home energy assessment350350350350
Project management2,0001,6001,200800

Solar PV is €700 per kWp up to 2 kWp, then €1,400 (2 kWp), €1,600 (3 kWp) and €1,800 (4 kWp), the same for every house type and capped at €1,800.

Conceptual house model with an energy chart and assessment tools.
AI-generated illustration of energy assessment and planning; not an official BER certificate or SEAI endorsement.

Notes SEAI attaches to the table

  • The higher attic grant applies only to qualifying first-time buyers: you own and live in the home, bought a second-hand home on or after 1 January 2025, and have not previously bought a home. It applies to the attic measure only.
  • A replacement heat pump, where the existing unit was never grant-aided, is capped at €6,500 (€4,500 for apartments), and is not eligible for the boiler scrappage or central heating grants.
  • Homes built before 1940 can apply through a pilot, but only certain One Stop Shops offer it.

Worked example: a semi-detached house

This is an illustration, not a quote. Take a semi-detached house with a heat pump, central heating upgrade, boiler scrappage, standard attic insulation and cavity wall insulation, plus the assessment and project management:

ItemGrant (€)
Heat pump system10,500
Central heating upgrade2,000
Boiler scrappage2,000
Attic insulation (non-first-time buyer)1,500
Cavity wall insulation1,300
Home energy assessment350
Project management1,600
Total grants19,250

If the One Stop Shop’s total quote for that package were €35,000 (hypothetical), the grants of €19,250 would be taken off the invoice, leaving €15,750 for you. Real quotes vary, so compare several providers and see our One Stop Shop vs individual grants guide for the cash-flow trade-offs.

Who can apply, and what is excluded

SEAI lists homeowners, first-time buyers, private landlords and approved housing bodies (which have separate amounts). Excluded are homes that previously received SEAI grants for the same measures and homes that have received energy credits through the Energy Efficiency Obligation Scheme (EEOS).

The BER target

After the works, the home must reach at least BER B and either install a heat pump or achieve a primary energy uplift of 100 kWh/m²/yr. The One Stop Shop works this out for you, starting with a Home Energy Assessment, which has its own €350 grant. For individual measures, see the heat pump grant guide and the wall insulation guide.

Frequently asked questions

01How much is the heat pump grant through the One Stop Shop?
SEAI lists €10,500 for a heat pump system, plus €2,000 for the central heating upgrade needed for a heat pump and €2,000 boiler scrappage, for houses. Apartments get €8,500 and €1,000, with the same €2,000 scrappage.
02Does the grant come off the invoice?
Yes. SEAI says the One Stop Shop deducts the grant values upfront from the invoiced cost, and the grant is paid directly to the One Stop Shop.
03What conditions apply to the house?
The home must have been built and occupied before 2011. After the works it must reach a minimum BER of B, and it must either install a heat pump or achieve a primary energy uplift of 100 kWh/m²/yr. The One Stop Shop calculates this.
04Who can apply?
Homeowners, first-time buyers, private landlords, and approved housing bodies, which have separate grant amounts.
05What is excluded?
Homes that have previously received SEAI grants for the same measures, and homes that have received energy credits through the Energy Efficiency Obligation Scheme (EEOS).

Sources

  1. 1 SEAI — Use a One Stop Shop for multiple energy upgrades seai.ie
  2. 2 SEAI — Home Energy Assessments seai.ie

Grant amounts and prices change. We check figures against official sources, but always confirm current details with SEAI before making a decision.

Put the guide into practice

Run your own numbers before you decide.

Examples are estimates, not surveyed prices or guaranteed savings.

How we use sources and correct errors

SM

Written & reviewed by

Samuel Mario Pop Achim

Founder & editor

Samuel Mario Pop Achim is the founder and editor of Irish Home Energy. He researches home energy choices for households in Ireland. His guides distinguish official scheme conditions from illustrative calculations and are not a substitute for a qualified assessment.

Last reviewed & updated 26 October 2026. Our methods

Keep reading

Related guides